Sunday, February 8, 2015

The Hub Reading Challenge


YALSA's The Hub Reading Challenge asks readers to read or listen to 25 titles from the following:
  • YALSA Award Winners and Honors for the current year
  • The selection lists' Top Ten Titles
  • YA titles honored by Schneider Family Book Award
  • YA titles honored by Stonewall Book Award
I am going to do my best to finished this challenge up by the deadline--Sunday, June 21st. 

Here are the list of the books needed to be read for this challenge:


Alex Award Winners:

  1. All the Light We Cannot See written by Anthony Doerr
  2. Bellweather Rhapsody written by Kate Racculia 
  3. Bingo's Run written by James A. Levine
  4. Confessions written by Kanae Minato
  5. Everything I Never Told You written by Celeste Ng
  6. Lock In written by John Scalzi
  7. The Martian written by Andy Weir
  8. The Terrorist's Son: A Story of Choice written by Zak Ebrahim 
  9. Those Who Wish Me Dead written by Michael Koryta
  10. Wolf in White Van written by John Darnielle

Edwards Award:

Sharon Draper won the Edwards Award this year for these titles:
  1. Tears of a Tiger
  2. Forged by Fire
  3. Darkness before Dawn
  4. The Battle of Jericho
  5. November Blues
  6. Copper Sun

William C. Morris Award:

The winner is:
  • Gabi, a Girl in Pieces written by Isabel Quintero

The rest of the finalists are:
  • Carnival at Bray written by Jessica Ann Foley
  • The Story of Owen: Dragon Slayer of Trondheim written by E.K. Johnston
  • The Scar Boys written by Len Vlahos
  • The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender written by Leslye Walton

Excellence in Nonfiction:

The Winner is:
  • Popular: Vintage Wisdom for a Modern Girl written by Maya Van Wagenen
The rest of the finalists are:
  • Laughing at My Nightmare by Shane Burcaw
  • The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion & the Fall of Imperial Russia written by Candice Fleming
  • Ida M. Tarbell: The Woman Who Challenged Big Business--and Won! written by Emily Arnold McCully
  • The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny and the Fight for Civil Rights written by Steve Sheinkin 

Odyssey Award:

The winner is:
  • H.O.R.S.E A Game of Basketball by Christopher Meyer and narrated by Dion Graham and Christopher Meyer
Those audibooks selected as Honors are:
  • Five, Six, Seven Nate! written by and narrated by Tim Federele 
  • The Scandalous Sisterhood of Prickwillow Place written by Julie Berry and narrated by Jayne Entwistle 
  • A Snicker of Magic written by Natalie Lloyd and narrated by Cassandra Morris

Printz Award:

The winner is:
  • I'll Give You the Sun by Jandy Nelson
Those books selected as Honors are:
  • And We Stay written by Jenny Hubbard
  • The Carnival at Bray written by Jessie Ann Foley
  • Grasshopper Jungle written by Andrew Smith
  • This One Summer written by Mariko Tamaki and illustrated by Jillian Tamaki

Top Ten Amazing Audiobooks for Young Adults:

  • ACID written by Emma Pass and narrated by Fiona Hardingham with Nicholas Guy Smith and Suzan Crowley
  • Curtsies and Conspiracies written by Gail Carriger and narrated by Moira Quick
  • Define Normal written by Julie Ann Peters and narrated by Christine Lakin
  • Fat Boy vs. the Cheerleaders written by Geoff Herbach and narrated by Nick Podehl
  • Glory O'Brien's History of the Future written by A.S. King and narrated by Christine Lakin
  • Half Bad written by Sally Green and narrated by Carl Prekopp
  • Love Letters to the Dead written by Ava Dellaria and narrated by Julie Whelan
  • Revolution written by Deborah Wiles and narrated by Stacey Aswad and Francois Battiste with J.D. Jackson and Robin Miles
  • Skink--No Surrender written by Carl Hiaasen and narrated by Kerby Heyborne
  • William Shakespeare’s Star Wars Collection written by Ian Doescher and narrated by Danny Davis, Jonathan Davis, Ian Doescher,Jeff Gurner, January LaVoy, and Marc Thompson


Top Ten Best Fiction for Young Adults:

  • The Carnival at Bray written by Jessie Ann Foley
  • The Crossover written by Kwame Alexander 
  • The Gospel of Winter written by Brendan Kiely
  • I'll Give You the Sun written by Jandy Nelson
  • Jackaby written by William Ritter
  • Noggin by John Corey Whaley 
  • The Story of Owen: Dragon Slayer of Trondheim written by E.K. Johnston
  • Vango written by Timothee de Fombelle
  • We Were Liars written by E. Lockhart 
  • The Young Elites by Marie Lu

Top Ten Great Graphic Novels for Teens

  • Afterlife with Archie: Escape from Riverdale written by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa Illustrated by Francesco Francavilla
  • Bad Machinery Vol. 3: The Case of Simple Soul written and illustrated by John Allison
  • 47 Ronin written by Mike Richardson Illustrated by Stan Sakai
  • In Real Life written by Cory Doctrow Illustrated by Jen Wang
  • Ms. Marvel Vol. No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson Illustrated by Adrian Alphona
  • Seconds: a Graphic Novel written and illustrated by Bryan Lee O'Malley
  • The Shadow Hero written by Gene Luen Yang and Illustrated by Sonny Liew
  • Through the Woods written and illustrated by Emily Carroll
  • Trillium written and illustrated by Jeff Lemire
  • Wolf Children: Ame & Yuki written by Mamoru Hosoda and Illustrated by Yu

Top Ten Popular Paperbacks for Young Adults:

  • My Friend Dahmer written by Derf Backderf
  • Catching Fire written by Suzanne Collins
  • Hole in My Life written by Jack Gantos
  • The Fault in Our Stars written by John Green
  • Freedom's Children: Young Civil Rights Activists Tell Their Own Stories written written by Ellen Levine
  • I Hunt Killers written by Barry Lyga
  • Lockdown written by Walter Dean Myers
  • The Rithmatist by Brandon Sanderson
  • Maus: A Survivor's Tale written by Art Spiegelman
  • Lockwood & Co: The Screaming Staircase written by Jonathan Stroud

Top Ten Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers:

  • Batman Science: The Real-World Science Behind Batman's Gear written by Tammy Enz and Agnieszka 
  • Finding Momo: A Photography Book written by Andrew Knapp
  • Tomboy: A Graphic Memoir written by Liz Prince
  • Famous Last Words written by Liz Alender
  • The Crossover written by Kwame Alexander
  • I am Pusheen the Cat written by Claire Belton
  • Through the Woods written and illustrated by Emily Carroll
  • Gabi, a Girl in Pieces written by Isabel Quintero
  • Juvie written by Steve Walkins
  • Ms. Marvel: No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson

Teens' Top Ten List:

  • Eleanor & Park written by Rainbow Rowell
  • Splintered written by A.G. Howard
  • The Rithmatist written by Brandon Sanderson
  • The 5th Wave written by Rick Yancey
  • Monument 14: Sky on Fire written by Emmy Laybourne
  • Earth Girl written by Janet Edwards
  • The Testing written by Joelle Charbonneau 
  • Steelheart written by Brandon Sanderson
  • Siege and Storm written by Leigh Bardugo
  • The Eye of Minds written by James Dashner

Schneider Family Award:

Young Adult winner:
  • Girls Like Us written by Gail Giles
Middle Grade winner:
  • Rain Reign written by Ann Martin

Stonewall Book Award:

  • Beyond Magenta: Transgender Teens Speak Out written by Susan Kuklin
  • I'll Give You the Sun written by Jandy Nelson


0 comments :

Post a Comment

Thank you for taking the time to write a comment! I read them all and respond to them as soon as I can.